MHG28148 - Grumby

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

Cultivation remains of at least three distinct phases occupy the well-drained ground around the farmstead at Grumby. The earliest phase is probably represented by a scatter of small cairns, measuring up to 5m in diameter and 0.4m in height, which lie to the N and W of the farmstead. A pre-improvement field-system defined by earth-and-stone banks and composed of a series of plots and larger enclosures can be seen on the terraces to the N and W of the farmstead. Plots measuring up to 100m across lie to the N (NC 711 100) and W (NC 707 098), and are joined by a series of banks defining much larger enclosures. Both types of enclosure contain a patchwork of faint ridging and rough ground. Parts of this system are overlain by stone-faced earthen banks and post-and-wire fences, defining the 19th century and later cultivated areas, which are indicated by improved grassland.
The focus of the latest phase of cultivation is a pair of fields to the S and E of the farmstead, enclosed by a bank with an outer stone face and an earthen embanked inner face. Fragments of post-and-wire fences testify to the re-alignment of these field boundaries which broadly correspond with the improved ground shown on the 1st and 2nd edition maps. A trapezoidal drystone-walled enclosure, possibly a sheepfold, along the valley floor to the W of the farmstead is also shown as improved on the 1st and 2nd edition maps and is likely to belong to this phase of activity. Ridging is not visible in these fields but there is a marked plough scar along the field edge to the E and S of the farmstead. Scatters of field gathered stone lie at the edges of the improved ground. Roy's map (Roy 1747-55) depicts a block of rig in this general area.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 15 May 1995