MHG2816 - BA Weapons - Balnagowan Farm, Ardersier

Findspot of two Bronze Age weapons.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

Full Description

Mr D W McBean, tenant of the farm of Balnagown, found about the year 1922 a remarkably fine specimen of a BA polished bronze battle axe in the soil near his home.
G Bain 1925.

The find spot of the BA spearhead was pointed out by Mrs S Forsyth, daughter of D W McBean, who is now dead. It was found 'around 1922' by Mr McBean while ploughing in the area around NH 8102 5501. The spearhead measuring 5 1/2" long by 3" wide is now in her possession.
Visited by OS (R D) 18 August 1964; Information from Mrs S Forsyth, Mains of Balnagown, Ardersier, Inverness-shire.

This spearhead was catalogued as part of the North Kessock & District Local History Society and Archaeology for Communities in the Highlands (ARCH) collaborative 'Feats of Clay' Project, which was focused on Bronze Age metalworking around the Moray Firth. It was known to have been privately held in the farmhouse in 1964 but its present location is unknown and it is presumed lost. It was assigned a Late Bronze Age date. <1>