MHG28182 - Strona: Duncansby Head, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)
  • (Unknown date)

Steamer STRONA, 188 gross tons, of Milbo, Norway, master Alexander M Lawson. Lost Oct 7, 1929 at 12.30am at John o Grots, 2 1/2 miles from Duncansby Head Lighthouse. Light not seen. Wind north, light breeze, sea moderate, light was showing. Stranded. All 11 saved. Cargo Herring oil value unknown. From Captain's remarks I can only suggest that Duncansby Head light may have been mistaken for Pentland Skerries Light, causing the ship to be kept far to the west. The night was immensely dark, though clear.
Source; George MacDonald, Principal Lightkeeper, Duncansby Head.