MHG28189 - Ruighe Nan Leum

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Visited Saturday 12th July 2003. Weather - fine. Situated on a heathery, south facing slope well above the river, this site is depicted on the Thomson map of 1830 (on the west side of the Allt Leum), but not on the 1st edition OS survey and not on the Roy map of 1752. Two shieling bothies (5m x 3m) were recorded by J. Wordsworth in 1997 at NN 888893 (?on the east side of the Allt Leum), these may be what is described here,

Structure A - NN 881 892
A rectangular structure close to the track on a NE-SW axis, measuring internally 6m x 2.5m. Defined by linear earth banks 0.3m in height and 1.5m in width with some stones evident. The structure has rounded corners and an entrance at the NE end.

Structure B
On the east side of a small burn, this rectangular structure on a NE-SW axis, has internal dimensions of 6m x 2m. Linear earth banks rise to 0.2-0.3m in height and are 1m in width but more substantial at the north end where they are 0.5m in height and 1.5m in width. Possible entrance at west end of S wall.

Structure C
5m to south of previous structure and on E-W alignment, this structure has internal dimensions of 6m x 2m also. The low earth banks rise to 0.1m and are 0.5m in width with a few stones evident.

Structure D - NN 88178 89174
A sub-circular structure, internal diameter 4m. Defined by an earthbank 0.3m in height and 1-1.5m in width. Internal partition divides off the westmost third, where there appears to be an entrance at the south end

Structure E - NN 88200 89187
On a NE-SW axis, internal dimensions 6m x 2.5m, this L-shaped structure seems to have an annexe to its SE end, 2m square. Generally defined by low earth banks, 0.2m high and 1.5m in width, with some stones. Track encroaches on northmost corner.

Structure F - NN 88330 89156
Rectangular building on E-W axis appears more as a grassy platform which is recessed into the slope at its north edge, 6m x 2.5m.

Building G - NN 88626 89018 SMR NN88NE0001
The remains of a small rectangular structure lie on the east side of a heathery knoll, in the mouth of the narrow ravine of the Allt na Leuma. N-S axis, internal dimensions 4m x 2m, with roughly constructed stone walls to a height of 0.6-0.8m, overgrown with heather. The corners are squared and there is an entrance at the SE corner.

Photographs
1. A from west