MHG28197 - Possible settlement - Dornoch, Meadows Business Park

Summary

• ENCLOSURE (Early Medieval to Medieval - 561 AD to 1559 AD)

Protected Status

• None recorded

Full Description

NH 797 895 A watching brief was commissioned by Highland Council Archaeology Service on a site to S of former bishop's palace (now Bishops Hotel) on S edge of burgh of Dornoch. The watching brief, first archaeological project to have been carried out in town, involved monitoring topsoil stripping and groundworks associated with development of a new business park and was carried out in late May. Cut into buried sand dunes were truncated remains of a substantial post-medieval ditch, possibly of a defensive enclosure, numerous ditches forming enclosures and at least one building, pits and several hearth-like features, together with a large quantity of slag and burnt clay (including a tuyere), all sealed below a deep deposit of medieval cultivation soil.
The watching brief on this site and searches by a local metal detectorist yielded a varied assemblage of medieval and post-medieval artefacts. Finds of medieval date include copper-alloy objects such as a small bell, a lobate stud or boss, a strap end and numerous other fittings. A bone pin beater fragment and several corroded iron artefacts were also recovered. Later material includes a number of buttons, an openwork brooch and several clay pipe fragments. Coins of James IV, James VI, Charles I and Charles II were also found. <1>

Later post excavation work and radiocarbon dating place the main period of activity here in the late 1st millenium AD, The evidence recovered also suggest a long traditon of ironworking here from the early medieval period continuing through the medieval period. <2>

The radiocarbon dates obtained in association with the better understood stratigraphic relationships have allowed a basic sequence to be established. The earliest phase of activity seems to date to the 8th-9th centuries
AD, with the second and main phase of activity in the 10th century possibly extending into the 11th century; there was one isolated feature dating to the 15th century. The settlement and/or industrial activity is possibly Pictish or Norse. <3>

See reports below for detailed site information including radiocarbon dates. <2> <3>

See link below also to Scottish Radiocarbon Database for radiocarbon results.