MHG28211 - Hut Circle - Gaskbeg

• HUT CIRCLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A roundhouse was recorded by J Wordsworth during an ESA survey in 1997. The feature is 11m in diameter lies in an area of grassland raised slightly above the heather and peat moorland that predominate in this area. The walls of the roundhouse are indistinct suggesting there has been previous damage to this site. The E side in particular appears to have been partially robbed out. There is a small area of cattle/sheep poaching c1m in diameter in the centre of this side. To the E and N of the roundhouse is an extensive area of cultivation represented by clearance cairns and remnant rigs measuring 2m in width (see MHG). <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 according to location of feature as seen on 200 vertical aerial photographs. <2>