MHG28223 - Ard a' Chlachain

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The grass-grown footings of at least four rectangular buildings, all of which have been slighted by ploughing, and three enclosures are situated on ridge to E of Rogart. One of buildings (ROG95 360) is markedly larger than others, measuring 27.4m by 3.1m transversely, and has three compartments. The other buildings measure up to 11.4m by 2.7m (ROG95 362) internally. Two buildings (ROG95 362, NC 7308 0188 and another reduced to a low scarp at NC 7303 0181) lie along one side of enclosures, and there is a midden hollow on S side of one of them (ROG95 362), which has been divided into two compartments and may have been a byre-house. The 1st and 2nd editions of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1897, 1907, sheet civ) do not depict the buildings which may correspond with a settlement shown on Roy.
Visited by RCAHMS (DCC) 3 July 1995