MHG28250 - Hut circle, Little Rogart

A hut circle lying, with an associated field system, among rig cultivation for the later township.

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A hut-circle and traces of a field-system are visible amongst rig cultivation associated with the later township (NC70SW 106.01) to the N of Rogart Park. The hut-circle, which is partially levelled into the slope, measures 12.5m in diameter within a stone-faced bank 1.3m thick and up to 0.5m high. There is a wide gap on the SW, presumably an enlarged entrance, and the interior has been converted into a sub-square enclosure by the addition of material to the bank. Field banks to the NW and SE of the hut-circle entrance run along the edge of a terrace and have the same alignment as the banks of a field-system which occupies the rigged ground to the WSW; cross-dykes indicate that the field-system was divided into small plots.
(ROG95 869)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 July 1995 <1>

The survey data for the RCAHMS Rogart survey assigns the number 869 to the hut circle only. <2>

Although the extract from Canmore discusses the hut circle and field system, this record has been retained for the hut circle only. Information about the field system will be added to the related record MHG40547. <3>