MHG28247 - Archaeological landscape, Little Rogart

Summary

A RCAHMS survey of the Rogart area identified sites from the Bronze Age through to the 19th century on the low lying land to the east of the Garbh-Allt.

• ARCHAEOLOGICAL LANDSCAPE (Early Bronze Age to 19th Century - 2400 BC to 1900 AD)

Full Description

On a low ridge of pasture surrounded by bog on two sides there is a township, a nineteenth century farmstead and field, five hut-circles, a burnt mound, and a field-system.
(ROG95 830, 849-883)
Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 6 July 1995 <1>

Samples were taken by Richard Tipping from a location close to Reidchameil in 1995 for pollen analysis. The results were published in the Journal for Archaeological Science in 2008. The detailed pollen analyses describe the vegetation and land-use histories around the site (notionally a radius of 1km) between 4500 and 2000 cal BP (c. 2550 to 50 BC). The analysis showed that partial woodland loss for farming occurred at Reichalmai from c.4300 Cal BP (c. 2350 BC). The reconstruction suggests a patchy or mosaic structure to the landscape, with discrete patches of woodland, fields and lowland peat. There is evidence for managed woodland. Land uses appear to have intensified from c.2930 cal BP (c. 980 BC) until around 2200 cal BP (c. 250 BC) with a more sustained commitment to agriculture and decline in woodland. <2>