MHG2832 - Possible Pit Circle, Brackley

Summary

Type and Period (1)

• PIT CIRCLE (Undated)

Protected Status

Full Description

On the SE side of A 96 are at least seven circular crop marks, some with concentric rings of post holes.
G D B Jones and I Keillar 1985; I Keillar 1986.

Jones and Keillar, G D B and I, 1985, 'Ardersier (Petty p) hut circles', Discovery and Excavation in Scotland 1985, p.26, 26 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG197.

Keillar, I, 1986, ''In fines Borestorum': to the land of the Boresti', Popular Archaeol Vol. 7 April 1986, p.2-9, 2-9 (Text/Publication/Article). SHG913.

Harding and Lee, A F and G E, 1987, Henge monuments and related sites of Great Britain: air photographic evidence and catalogue, 367, No. 267 (Text/Publication/Monograph). SHG306.