MHG2835 - Hut Circle and associated field system - Creag an Tuim Bhig

Clearance cairn, field system, hut circle, lynchet

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • LYNCHET (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2400 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

On the E flank of a small hill and immediately to the N of a depopulated hamlet, is a denuded circular stone-walled hut measuring c. 11.0m in diameter between the centres of a mutilated wall spread to c. 3.0m where best preserved in the N. The entrance is not evident. On the hill is evidence of a contemporary field system, in the form of stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets, which is overlaid by cultivation contemporary with the hamlet including some lazybeds. Separated from this hill by a stream, are several more denuded stone clearance heaps in a grass field centred at NH 812 279 some 200 metres to the W.
Hut surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 22 March 1972.

Air photographs, taken by Jill Harden in 1989, are in Inverness Museum (8907.19-20 INVMG).
Information from J Harden 1989.

The sites were visited by NOSAS during a survey of the Corrybrough Estae in 2012-13. The hut circle was noted to have another very degraded hut circle abutting it; this was roughly 11m in diameter overall; no entrance could be detected. Also noted on the north facing slopes of the hill to the north of the hut circles were some extensive well preserved lynchets; they were centred on NH 815 280 and varied in length from 50m to 150m and from 0.3 to 0.5m in height. <1>