MHG28356 - Former smithy, Achnagarron

A complex of buildings used for blacksmithing and smithing from 1874 to the present century.

• SMITHY (In use, 19th Century to 21st Century - 1874 AD to 2008 AD)
  • STOREHOUSE (In use, 20th Century to 21st Century - 1901 AD? to 2008 AD)

Achnagarron, Smithy

Photographs of these buildings were submitted to comply with a condition on planning permission for conversion of the smiddy to a house and demolition of the attached buildings. The buildings to be demolished are of timber and rough stone construction with corrugated tin roof sheets. The small stone built, timber roofed and slated building (smiddy) is to be converted into a single bedroom dwelling, although one chimney stack will be removed. The site was used for blacksmithing from 1874 until 2000 and for smithing (shoeing horses) from 1874 until c.1960 and 1989 to 2008. The buildings were also used for storage of landscaping equipment and vintage machinery. <1>

The owner has confirmed that many of the original features are to be retained including the forge and the vintage tools. <2>