MHG2838 - Field System, Tomatin

• FIELD SYSTEM (Undated)

Full Description

Centred at NH 802 294 on a slight N-facing slope is a settlement of three circular stone walled huts (A to C) and a contemporary field system.
Hut 'A' measures 14.5m NW-SE between the centres of an ill-defined wall destroyed in the SE by the military road (LIN: 501).
'B' measures 15.0m in diameter between the centres of an ill-defined wall. The entrance is not evident.
'C' measures 15.0m in diameter between the centres of a wall which can only be traced with difficulty. A boulder lies inside the hut in the SE. The entrance is not evident.
The field system is marked by stone clearance heaps and occasional lynchets, but details of cultivation plots are obscured by deep heather. Huts surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (A A) 20 January 1972.