MHG284 - Dun, Allt Sordail

• DUN (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Dun, Allt Sordail: On the summit of a rocky knoll situated in broken rising ground 1.1km SSE of Swordle farmhouse, there is a dun (first noted by OS {N K B}) measuring 15.2m by 9.1m internally. The wall has been heavily robbed of its facing stones to provide material for the nearby turf-and-stone dykes, and a small rectangular enclosure and a modern cairn have been built on top of it at the N end. Despite this disturbance, however, the lowest course of the outer face is still visible in many places, and at one point on the NW a short stretch of the inner face also survives, indicating that the wall had a thickness of at least 2.5m. A considerable quantity of core material remains, standing to an average height of about 0.5m. The position of the entrance is uncertain, but it was probably either on the NNE or SSW. No name is known locally.
Surveyed at 1:10,000 RCAHMS 1980, visited 1972; Visited by OS (N K B) 12 June 1970.