MHG28407 - Point of Sleat, Skye

• LIGHTHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

The Northern Lighthouse Board have operated gas powered systems for more than 100 years and these were the first automatic lights in Scotland. In general these were installed where a low range, eg less than 10 miles was required. A local attendant ensured that the gas supply was available and illuminated and that the the gas mantle was in good condition. The structure consists of an cast iron tower. This was selected in 07/02/01 for solarisation and modernisaton by the Northern Lighthouse Board see file.

Lighthouse [NAT]