MHG28496 - Allt Leacach

• CAIRNFIELD (Undated)
  • LYNCHET (Undated)
  • CLEARANCE CAIRN (Undated)

On the SW-facing slopes above the Allt Leacach, and to the NW of the boundary-dyke enclosing the features described under NC 60NE 45.00, there are a number of small cairns, and traces of lynchets, all in an area measuring about 230m from NW to SE by up to 110m transversely.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 13 May 1995

This area was subject to a rapid walkover survey, prior to proposed planting, in October 2010. The extent of clearance cairns recorded was more extensive than expected; cairns were also located to the N and E of this area. <1>