MHG28502 - Creagannacaorach

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The remains of this farmstead are situated on a low grassy rise amidst flat boggy ground about 600m S of the E end of Loch Preas nan Sgiathanach. It consists of three buildings and the remains of enclosures in an area amounting to about 2.5ha. The most substantial building is at the centre of the site (ROG95 209). It measures 9.7m in length and 3.8m in breadth within coursed-rubble walls 0.7m thick which stand up to 1.6m high. Both gables have collapsed. The entrance is in the SSW side and there are windows in both sides. No internal partition survives, although there is a fireplace at each end. A two-compartment extension has been added on the WNW, 10.6m in length, onto which an outshot 2.1m long has been added. The second building (ROG95 208) stands in the SE corner of a small enclosure about 70m to the S. It measures 6.9m from NNE to SSW by 3.1m transversely within walls 0.6m thick and 0.5m high and it has a small outshot attached to its NNE end. It has an entrance in each side, indicating that it served as a barn. The third building stands 60m N of the first, and measures 7.4m from E to W by 2.7m transversely within walls 0.9m thick and up to 0.5m high. It has an entrance on the S side (ROG95 210).
This farmstead does not appear on a plan of Langwell, possibly by David Aitken and drawn up ca.1770 (National Library of Scotland 10225/136-8), but it is shown on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet vcvi) which depicts the three buildings described above, all roofed. The ONB describes Creagannacaorach as 'a small farm house with suitable out offices attached, the whole are thatched and in fair repair'.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 7 March 1995
Name Book 1879