MHG28507 - Preas nan Sgiathanach

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi) depicts two groups of buildings at 'Preasnasgithche', described in the ONB as 'two small crofts...the buildings are one story high, partly thatched and partly slated, the whole are in fair repair.' Only one group of buildings is now inhabited; of the other group, only one building survives, now in use as a sheep pen, on the S side of the public road. On the N side, are the remains of at least two other buildings, although these post-date the 1st edition map.
The building on the S side of the road (ROG95 797, at the NGR given above) measures 8.5m in length by 3.6m in breadth within faced-rubble walls 0.6m thick which stand up to 1.9m high. There is an entrance in the SSE side and a blocked doorway, a blocked fireplace and an aumbry in the WSW end. One pair of cruck-slots survives in the WSW half. The second building stands 30m to the N on the opposite side of the road (ROG95 483). Built of mortared granite blocks and standing up to 0.7m high, it measures internally 10.4m by 3.9m, with an entrance on the SSE side. It is divided into three compartments and there is a fireplace in the ENE wall of the WSW compartment. About 20m to the NE there are the robbed remains of the third building, measuring 8m by 2.2m within rubble walls 0.3m high (ROG95 484). It is divided into two compartments and there are the remains of a later pen or shed within the larger E compartment. Finally, to the W of this there may be the robbed-out remains of a fourth building.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 3 July 1995
Name Book 1879