MHG28516 - West Langwell

• BUILDING (Undated)

This building is set into a SSW-facing slope on N side of public road through West Langwell. It measures 8.1m in length by 2.8m in breadth within walls reduced to stony banks 0.2m high. It has a possible entrance on SSW side. The building is depicted, roofed, on 1st edition OS 6-inch map (Sutherland 1879, sheet xcvi) as part of the settlement of West Langwell, which is described in the ONB as 'a small district ... tenanted by small crofters. The dwelling houses are one story high, with suitable out offices, the whole are thatched and in fair repair'.
(ROG95 791) Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 5 July 1995