MHG28524 - Leataidh

• TOWNSHIP (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Achlare.

Some remains of walls and banks abandoned in the 18th/19th century.
Visited by OS (JM) 4 December 1980.

No trace was found of the 'remains of walls and banks' recorded by the OS around NC 696 044 and originally recorded under NC60SE 35. It is probable that the OS surveyor was referring to the remains of the township recorded below, which are centred on a modern barn at the edge of a pasture field at NC 6961 0466. The remains of seven buildings, three small huts and a corn-drying kiln were recorded, most of them extensively robbed and grassed over, scattered across a gentle W-facing slope. There appear to have been more turf or turf-and-stone buildings here than in the other townships on this side of the Abhainn Leataidh which, taken with their poor condition, might suggest that they are earlier. The largest building (ROG95 753, NC 6964 0476) has measured internally 18m in length and 2.6m in breadth, but the others are considerably smaller, ranging from 6.5m to 11.5m in length and 2.5m to 3.3m in breadth. An internal partition is visible in only one building (ROG95 758), while even the position of the entrances is in most cases uncertain. The huts are in an equally poor condition, probably the best preserved being a roughly-built hut or shelter situated in rocky, heather-covered ground to the E of the main group at NC 6978 0476 (ROG95 749). The kiln (ROG95 762), which is immediately N of the modern barn, has a bowl measuring 1.4m in diameter and at least 0.6m in depth within a stony bank; attached to it on the WNW side there is a barn measuring internally 3m by 2.4m.
Visited by RCAHMS (SDB) 21 June 1995