MHG28545 - Burials, Mill Road, Nairn

• CEMETERY (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Skeletal remains were found by workmen in vicinity of old parish church and cemetery.Excavation revealed remains of at least six individuals at a depth averaging c450mm. The area had formerly been used as a nursery garden and some bone fragments were found in the upper topsoil and subsoils. To minimize the impact of the need for further work a redesign of the foundations and layout of the building was agreed upon. A watching brief was kept on the foundations and drainage trenches and an amount of skeletal material recovered. Being mostly fragmentary it was agreed for it to be reburied in the town cemetery. The nearby church was originally built in 1658 and rebuilt in 1810 with a boundary wall, the finds of skeletal remains outside this wall most likely represent a relation with the earlier church. <1> <2>