MHG2856 - Cairn and Cist - Mid Lairgs

• CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)
  • CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

(NH 7134 3667) Tumulus (NR) Stone Coffin found (AD. 1839) (NAT)

This is a small mound of earth situated in a small piece of flat moss...about the year 1839, a stone coffin was found here, supposed to have contained human remains. No other information could be obtained about this mound.
Name Book 1870.

A ciarn with cist measuring about 39 x 20 x 20 inches lying ENE (magnetic) and enclosued by a stone circle, occurs at Mid Lairgs.
D Cameron 1882.

This small cairn, partially grass covered, measures 4.6m in diameter and 0.7m high. Lying on top is a large slab 1.1m x 1.0m x 0.2m thick, possibly the cover stone of a cist although no trace of a cist was noticed.
There is no evidence to support Cameron (1882) statement that the cairn was enclosed by a stone circle.
Visited by OD (W D J) 29 August 1963.