MHG28579 - W Brief, Auction Mart, Wick

• OCCUPATION SITE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

ND 3633 5094 Development of this site evaded the usual planning procedures and only a watching brief was possible. The area of the Auction Mart appeared to have beeen built on modern rubble or garden soil dating to the 19th century and these deposits overlay what appeared to be sterile shell sand sloping down to the Wick River. At the N of the area the derelict building at 1 Back Bridge Street was demolished. This lay over post-medieval deposits and garden soil.
Sponsor: Caithness and Sutherland Enterprise.
J Wordsworth 1995. <1>

The finds from the excavation were disclaimed by Treasure Trove in 1996 and acquired by Inverness Museum. Documents in the museum's archive files list the finds as a sherd of post-medieval Throsk-type ware, three other sherds of post-medieval pottery and a fragment of clay tobacco pipe. They are listed under Acc. Nos. 1997.001.001-004. <2>