MHG2865 - Pictish slab - Invereen

• FINDSPOT (Pictish - 300 AD to 900 AD)
  • INSCRIBED STONE (Pictish to Early Medieval - 300 AD to 1057 AD)

Full Description

A Pictish symbol-stone of light red sandstone was found at Invereen, Moy, in 1932. It is 3' 10 1/2" x 2' 2 1/2" x 7 5/8" and incised on one face. In NMAS (IB 227)
Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1934.

The findspot of the symbol stone, was pointed out on the ground by the finder (Mr A Dunbar, Invereen, Tomatin, Inverness-shire) at NH 7968 3108. It was unearthed whilst ploughing.
Surveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 9 November 1966.

This slab measures 1.0m x 0.8m x 0.15m. The face is inscribed with the crescent and V-rod symbol; 2 smaller crescents lie inside the larger one. Below this is the double disc intersected by an ornamental Z-rod. At the top-left are the remains of what appears to be a penanular brooch. In the RMS(NMAS) Acc No IB 227.
Information from R Jones 1980.

Class I symbol stone with double-disc and Z-rod below a crescent and V-rod.
A.Mack 1997 p.35

Invereen, Inverness-shire, Pictish symbol stone
Measurements: H 1.00m, W 0.80m, D 0.15m
Stone type: red sandstone
Place of discovery: NH 7968 3108
Present location: National Museums Scotland (X.IB 227).
Evidence for discovery: found during ploughing in 1932 on the west side of the River Findhorn near Invereen.
Present condition: weathered.
Description:
This slab is incised with an ornamented crescent and V-rod symbol over a relatively larger double-disc and Z-rod symbol. To the left of the top symbol is incised a vertical shaft which enters a circle at the top, where damage obscures the left-hand half of the circle.
Date: seventh or eighth century.