MHG28662 - Cultivation Remains - Creag na Ba

A small area of cultivation remains recorded during a pre-afforestation survey.

• RIG AND FURROW (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A small area of cultivation remains, on the SE-facing slope between the A851 and the unnamed tributary of the Allt na Beiste, was recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology in 1998. The cultivation, which covers an area measuring c.50m by 40m, is difficult to detect close-up but is readily visible from the opposing hillside and on aerial photographs (RAF CPE/SCOT/UK 271, frames 3031-5 and 4031-5, 21 August 1947). Where visible individual ridges ranged from 4m to 6m in width. <1>