MHG28665 - Settlement and Cultivation Remains - Allt na Beiste

Summary

A farmstead comprising two structures and numerous cultivation ridges were discovered during a pre-afforestation survey.

• FARMSTEAD (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD? to 1900 AD?)

NG61SE 33 NG6844 1166

A farmstead and associated cultivation remains, situated on two low rocky knolls rising out of very poorly drained flat ground, were recorded during a pre-afforestation survey by Headland Archaeology in 1998. The farmstead comprises two buildings. The larger building is a substantial rectangular structure measuring 11.5m by 4.5m with turf- and stone-built walls standing up to 0.7m in height and an entrance in the SW. The second building, which lies adjacent, measures 7m by 3.5m with stone and turf walls up to 0.4m in height. There is an entrance in the NW and a partial internal division towards the W end.
The cultivation generally runs down the slope and therefore radiates out from the centre of the knolls. The ridges range from 3m up to 6m in width and some sets are noticeably asymmetric in cross section, tilted to give the ridge a southerly aspect. A short stretch of turf bank beside the burn may form part of an enclosure for this area of cultivation. A second shorter section of bank is also present further to the west up the stream. <1>

The larger structure and cultivation remains are visible on aerial photography captured 1999-2001. <2>

The site does not appear on the 1st or 2nd edition OS maps.