MHG2867 - Stone, Clach Na Sanais

• STONE (Undated)

Clach na Sanais (NAT) (The Stone of Warning, or Whisper, or Secret).
OS 25"map, Inverness, (1870)

A rock about 12ft by 6ft by 4ft high.
Name Book 1869. <1>

Traditionally, the stone where a Cumming warned the MacIntoshes of the Cummings' plan to massacre them when the MacIntoshes were to be feasted at the Cummings' Castle of Rait. Forewarned, the MacIntoshes accepted the hospitality but massacred the Cummings - except the informer.
NSA 1845. <2>

Clach no Sanais is a large rock on the SE side of a pasture field of the dimensions stated by ONB. The tradition associated with this stone is still known locally.
Resurveyed at 1/2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 12 August 1964.

A copy of a letter between a local resident and Historic Scotland over whether this stone could be scheduled. Historic Scotland confirmed that they would not consider the site as a candidate for scheduling. <3>