MHG28681 - Lochaline, old pier

• PIER (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Known locally as “the West Pier”, not to be confused with the “Old Pier”, Lochaline SMR NM64SE0021, or the present Calmac Ferry Pier, NMRS NM 64 SE 13.

Consisting of a base of large rubble blocks, various phases of concrete constructions and a wooden quay at the seaward end, the pier measures 47m long WNE - ESE. It was built in 1883 and its most recent restoration was completed in 2001. (Information from Mr. A. Scoular, Lochaline; see A. Scoular: forthcoming “The West Pier” in Morvern Heritage Society: Exploring Morvern).
Field Verification Project (West Lochaber) - J Robertson, 03/2004
Not to be confused with Lochaline, Mull Ferry Pier (NM 6797 4468) and Lochaline, Pier (NM 6796 4462), for which see NM64SE 13 and 20 respectively.

Pier [NAT]