MHG28718 - Creag Sron Chrubaidh

• (Former Type) KILN? (Undated)
  • RIFLE BUTTS? (Undated)
  • (Former Type) CAIRN? (Undated)

User: Admin, Date: Fri 10 Mar 2000

NC 26 20 (centre) A rapid archaeological assessment was undertaken over c 10km2 of the Inchnadamph National Nature Reserve. Features such as the ?Bone Caves? And the shielings had been recorded previously. This survey recorded evidence of post-medieval settlement and agricultural use in addition to that marked on the OS map and the remains of a prehistoric settlement and possible burial cairn:
NC 2497 2095 Kiln.
A copy of the report has been lodged with the NMRS.
Sponsor: SNH.
J Harden 1996 <1>

Visited by the Assynt's Hidden Lives project in December 2009. An uneven rubble circular wall which may have been used as a gun butt. Thought by previous surveyors to be a modified cairn or possibly a modified kiln. It is 2.5m by 2m and 1.2m high, aligned NW/SE and is dug into the edge of a grassy mound. The walls are 0.4m thick and there is an area of collapse which may have been an entrance on the west side. <2>