MHG28756 - Palascaig

• BOTHY (Bronze Age - 2400 BC to 551 BC)

NG 780 300 (centre) In the springs of 1995 and 1996 a field survey was carried out on the NTS Balmacara Estate. The estate covers approximately 22.5 sqkm of the Lochalsh peninsula. It lies largely within the points of a triangle formed by Kyle in the SW, Plockton in the N and Balmacara in the SE. The range of topographic variation found within the estate largely reflects that found on the W coast of Scotland generally. The range of sites found during the survey reflects this topographic variation.
During two seasons of survey 109 new sites were recorded. A full report is lodged with the NMRS.
NG 7862 2905 Bothy 4 x 3m; three 2m diameter pens.