MHG28757 - Hut circle - Palascaig

A Hut circle at Palascaig.

In the springs of 1995 and 1996 a field survey was carried out on the NTS Balmacara Estate by M Wildgoose. At NG 7831 2945 on a small south facing natural platform amongst regenerating birch woodland, 150m north of the minor road from Balmacara to Kyle are the degraded remains of a circular stone structure. The remains lie in deep heather and consist of a circle of large boulders some 7m in diameter. This 'circle' has at a later date been reduced to a D' shaped structure measuring 7m north-south by 4m east-west. Attached to the circle on its north side is a boulder alignment which runs in a westerly direction for 7m. It then turns due south and disappears into the peat. No entrance is visible in the circular or the D' shaped structure. Two birch trees stand by the remains. A very difficult site to find in the high heather, it will soon be lost in dense woodland if regeneration is allowed to continue. <1>

178310 829450, Palascaig 3, MW1996: The hut circle was searched for by A Welti and J Glazzard in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The HC could not be located in 2009. It is included in the record as it forms part of a cluster of 3 HCs with PD003 (see MHG45319) and JDG010 (see MHG45320). <2> <3>