MHG2884 - Bell Tower, Priest's Hill

• BELL TOWER (Undated)

Full Description

A bellfry, about 3 yards square and about 40 feet high, once stood on the summit of a nearby round arable knoll between the church (of Daviot) and the Manse. Until a few years ago, when it was blown down by a storm, it was one of only two detached belfries in Scotland. The knoll on which it stood is called Cnoc an-T-Sagairt which means Priest's Hill.
Name Book 1871.

The Rev. Dr MacPherson, Daviot Manse, had no knowledge of the belfry and no information was found regarding its site. Cnoc-an t-Sagairt an east-west running ridge rather than a round knoll (see above) was perambulated without any definite result. A small pile of masonry was noted at NH 7242 3748 and at NH 7248 3950, probably the highest point of the ridge, there is a small depression c1.0m. square.
Visited by OS (W D J) 28 August 1963.