MHG2885 - Promontory Fort, Poll an Fhraoich

• PROMONTORY FORT (Early Bronze Age to Pictish - 2400 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

A fort occupying a precipitous promontory which measures c. 60.0m NE-SW by c. 25.0m. Across the neck of the promontory in the NE is a robbed wall spread to c. 4.0m with one or two blocks on edge surviving of the outer wall face. At each end the wall turns to the SW and continues for about 15.0m along the top of an increasing slope until it is lost on the cliffs surrounding the promontory.The ill-defined entrance, c. 1.5m wide, is towards the centre of the wall. Cameron (1882) states that the interior has been hollowed and the ground thrown up in trenches around the other sides, but this is erroneous. It is naturally uneven and there are no traces of additional defences. Surveyed at 1:2500. (OS {W D J)} 6 September 1963)
(Un-named detail shown on OS 25"map, 1967.)
D Cameron 1882; Visited by OS (N K B) 15 April 1970.