MHG28921 - Site of watermill and dam - The Square, Canna

• DAM (Undated)
  • GRAIN MILL (Undated)

Full Description

A water-powered corn mill was built in the late 1780?s by Hector MacNeill. It is depicted on a plan of Canna Harbour produced by the British Fisheries Society in 1788, and annotated on an estate map of 1805, where it appears together with a dam, mill-pond and two outflows. The mill itself no longer survives, having been replaced by a steam-driven mechanical grain mill, but the dam can still be seen spanning the neck of a gully below two ridges of outcrop behind the farmhouse at The Square. The dam is built of coursed rubble and is revetted on the S downslope side. A culvert carried the outflow of water from the dam and traces of a lade survive for a short stretch to the S. The pond behind the dam was fed by water from a burn to the N, and, although it is now carried underground through the improved pasture fields, its course is shown on the estate map of 1805. <1>

(Canna 952).
Visited by RCAHMS (ARG), 16 March 1996.