MHG2893 - Castle Stuart

• CASTLE (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Inv/Culloden & Ardersier Local Plan, April 1994: P38/2.11.9.
POLICY - 2.5.13 will apply.

(NH 7414 4980) Castle Stuart On Site of (NAT) Hallhill Castle (NR)

"Castle Stuart on Site of Hallhill Castle. As Castle Stewart (sic) is now inhabited this mode of writing the name has been adopted in order to retain the name of the ancient castle that once stood here…"
Name Book 1870.

"Castle Stewart,…This large castle or mansion was built by the Earl of Moray about 1625"…The open work crowning the turret of the south-west staircase is modern, as are also the battlements of the south-west tower".
D MacGibbon and T Ross 1887-92.

To resolve the modern spelling of the name a predecessor of the present Earl of Moray was created a British Peer with the title Baron Stuart of Castle Stuart in 1796. (Debrett 1964).
Information from J Howie to OS 26 October 1964.

Castle Stuart is as described by MacGibbon and Ross. Date stones bearing the date 1625 are in the rear and front walls of the castle at roof height. The building is in good order and inhabited. There is no evidence of an older structure.
Visited by OS (E G C) 26 April 1962.

An air photograph, taken by Jill Harden in 1989, is in Inverness Museum (8905.01 INVMG).