MHG28985 - Hut circle - Ben Meabost (1)

A hut circle at Ben Meabost, Skye.

A hut circle at Ben Meabost (9c), Skye first recorded and photographed by M Wildgoose and S Birch in 1997 during a survey on the Strathaird Estate for the John Muir Trust. <1> <2>

The hut circle was re-surveyed by M and J Wildgoose in 1999. Ben Meabost 1 (88): The remains of an arc of stone walling 1.6m thick and 0.35m high underlying a very disturbed 2 cell stone shieling. It is possible that this site once resembled site 'Cille Mhaire Glen (50c)' (see MHG) as a similar arc, this time of turf, mirrors the stone arc some 8m to the south. The internal area of this structure would then measure 8m long by 4.5m wide. It lies on a natural terrace on the lower, north flank of Ben Meabost and overlooks a small, fast flowing, burn. The interior of the site is very wet and filled with rushes. There is much tumbled stonework within the confines of the two arcs of walling. <3>

153340 817198 Ben Meabost 1 AM012: The hut circle was visited by A Welti in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. This site is 88/9c in JMT archaeological survey 1998 (M Wildgoose and S Birch). This turf and stone structure is filled with reeds and rushes inside and is very wet. It lies on a natural terrace on the NW slopes of Ben Meabost, about 200m from a fast flowing stream. Stone from the walls has probably been robbed to construct a 2 cell stone sheiling, the remains of which overlie the structure. Part of a double skinned wall forms a stone arc , and a second arc is formed by a turf bank. If these arcs are part of one oval shaped structure the long internal diameter is 8.5m and the short diameter is 4.5m. The stone arc forms a bank 1.6m thick with maximum height 0.35m. No entrance could be seen. AM012 and AM011 (see MHG28986) both have wide views over the shallow valley to NE where other HC's are strung along slightly lower contours. These two structures are 80m apart and they are approximately 1km from WAK001 (seer MHG57233). The site has deteriorated since JMT survey. <4> <5>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as shown on 2010 APs. <6>