MHG29079 - Hut circle - Druim an Fhuarain, Skye

A hut circle at Druim an Fhuarain, Strathaird, Skye.

A hut circle (site 156) was recorded by M Wildgoose in 1998 at Druim an Fhuarain, Strathaird, Skye, during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed forestry Woodland Grant Scheme for the John Muir Trust. <1> NOTE - NGR (NH 5668 1938) appears to be incorrect.

The site was included (Druim an Fhuarain 2 (156)) by M Wildgoose, with a slightly amended grid reference, in a catalogue of hut circles which combined the results of surveys on the Strathaird, Torrin and Sconser Estates. It lies in a small corrie near to the crest of the east-facing slope and overlooking Loch Slapin. It lies on a negative platform 7m in diameter, cut into the hillslope. The rear of the roundhouse is formed by the cut into the slope. The front is a stone-faced earth bank 1.4m thick. A single upright stone standing in the wall on the southeast may mark the position of the entrance. This roundhouse is incorporated into a substantial stone-built boundary dyke. The relationshiup between house and dyke is not clear. <2> NOTE - NGR (NH 5664 1936) appears to be incorrect.

156641 819434 Druim an Fhurainn 4 (MW156/2) AMC910: The structure was visited by A Welti and A MacInnes in 2009 as part of research for a dissertation on hut circles in Wester Ross. This was part of a degree course overseen by Aberdeen University. The Druim an Fhurain hut circles mostly lie along 70m to 90m contours on natural terraces overlooking Loch Slapin, along the very steep eastern hill slopes of Druim an Fhurain. The structures are roughly 200 m apart. This circular stone structure is 156/2 in JMT archaeological survey 1998 (M Wildgoose) and lies in a shallow depression near to the crest of the steep E facing hill slope overlooking Loch Slapin. It has a higher elevation (120m) than the other 5 structures in this cluster. From the site there is a clear view of both Dun Beag and Dun More across the loch. A stone built boundary dyke adjoins the NW and S of the structure, see sketch. The HC platform is negative, the rear cut into the slope, the front being a stone faced bank. Average interior diameter is 7m, external diameter is 9.8m. The double-skinned wall is 1.4m thick and around 0.60 m in height. The possible entrance, marked by an upright stone, faces SE. This structure may be associated with other hut circles, AMC906 (200m) (see MHG29076) AMC911 (see MHG), AMC912 (200m) (see MHG),and AMC908 (400m) (see MHG29077), all sited at a lower elevation. <3> <4>

[Note: a database was set up as part of research for the dissertation and was subsequently expanded as an extension of the We Digs Project (see website link below). The full access database can be made available to enquirers/researchers if requested - contact HER for details]

Note: NGR adjusted to position as seen on 2010 vertical APs [IS-L 08/03/2017].