MHG29119 - Gaskbeg Farmhouse

• FARMHOUSE (Undated)

This farmhouse potentially contains architectural features justifying its inclusion as a listed building. The 2 wings appear to be earlier than the main farmhouse which was refurbished or rebuilt in 1911
from an inscription under wallpaper [info. Mr G. Grant]. The earliest part of the farmhouse is likely to have been sited here on the evidence of Mrs Grant in 1791. Letters from the Mountains 2, p179 'we occupy a comfortable cottage, consisting of four rooms, light closets, and a nursery, and a kitchen built out by way of an addition. It is situated in a south aspect, at the foot of an arable hill, behind which stretches an extensive moss, once a forest,'
The surviving remains are therefore likely to be later, probably early to mid 19th century in date.
Wordsworth 1997, Site 13 (see Hlinked report)