MHG29120 - Gaskbeg Mill

• WATERMILL (Undated)
  • LADE (Undated)
  • SLUICE (Undated)

Full Description

The building sited here was formerly used as a mill. The lade can be traced in places as a shallow ditch to NN 6217 9473, about 150m upstream of the mill. There may be the remains of a weir at this point, though this cannot clearly be seen in gravel of this active burn. On the opposite side of the Allt a'Bronach a broad stone bank revets the burn protecting the farmhouse from flooding.
Just N of the junction of the Allt na Criche and the Allt a' Bronach at NN 6235 9508 is a marshy hollow described as 'Sluice' . This was probably a header to supply more water to the mill in times of low water.
No evidence for the sluice was noted on the ground.
Wordsworth 1997, Site 14 (see Hlinked report)