MHG29154 - Deishar

• BUILDING (Undated)

A roofed building within a small enclosure was shown here in 1871. No building was shown here in 1903, though the enclosure still survived. It is not clear what the building was used for, though it was perhaps part of a small farm. It may not be a particularly ancient structure, possibly being contemporary with site 7 which it is suggested was built by a railway worker in the 1860s The probable site of this building is shown on photograph.
The wall line of the enclosure survives as a thin spread of stones. There are considerable quantities of stones cleared from the field to the North and dumped in the vicinity.
Wordsworth 1996, Site 5 (see Hlinked report)