MHG29177 - Hut circle, Balblair Wood (1 of 3)

A probable hut circle.

• HUT CIRCLE (Late Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 1250 BC to 560 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) BURIAL CAIRN? (Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 551 BC)

Source: fieldwalking
Class: Hut circle

Description - This circular feature has a diameter of 12m and comprises of a turf-covered stone bank of up to 4m width and 0.7m height. There is no obvious entrance to the circle. The most obvious interpretation for this feature is the remains of a hut circle of broadly prehistoric, and probably Iron Age, date. However, the presence of probable chambered cairns (no.’s 1 and 2) within the survey area suggests that an alternative interpretation as the remains of a burial monument is also plausible. <1>