MHG29235 - Cist, Loch Shin

• CIST (Bronze Age - 2400 BC? to 551 BC?)

Photos in Assoc. Docs.

The Treasure Trove database records a BA grave with Beaker sherds (TT 16/96). Sherds, human remains and stone were allocated to IMAG, and are listed under Acc. Nos. 1997.017.001-003. <1>

Inverness Museum Archive files contains finds record forms and a report on the Beaker sherds. A disturbed cist burial was appears to have been exposed c. NC 568 093 by a drop in the level of Loch Shin, which was investigated on 15/08/1995. Human remains (1997.017.002) and decorated beaker sherds (1997.017.1) were collected. A report on the Beaker sherds was produced by Alison Sheridan for TT. The base, some of the rim and upper body and six other pieces (one allegedly from between the skeleton's legs) survived. <2>