MHG29239 - Post Ring Structure - Castle Heather

A post ring structure containing prehistoric pottery was recorded during a watching brief in 1994.

• POST HOLE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)
  • STRUCTURE (Neolithic to Late Iron Age - 4000 BC? to 560 AD?)

Full Description

An evaluation was undertaken in 1994 by Jonathan Wordsworth in advance of a golf course. 1m wide machine pits were dug in proposed Tees and greens. In the 13th tee, a charcoal rich pit was identified. An adjacent area was opened to reveal a group of similar pits and sherds of a dark coarse pottery of prehistoric date. The pits were suggestive of a post ring for a roundhouse. One pit was sectioned, revealing a post hole 150mm deep containing more prehistoric pottery, including a rim sherd. A sample was taken for possible C14 dating. <1>