MHG2925 - Barrow cemetery - Kerrowaird

• BARROW CEMETERY (Early Iron Age to Pictish - 550 BC? to 900 AD?)

Full Description

Crop-marks showing the ditches of what may be a square barrow and a circular barrow have been recorded 180m ENE of Kerrowaird farmhouse. The square barrow measures about 10m square within a ditch which may be interrupted by causeways at the corners. Immediately to the SW there is what appears to be a circular barrow measuring about 8m in diameter within a narrow ditch. There are other possible barrows in an area of indeterminate crop-marks about 100 m to the SSE.
RCAHMS 1979; Visible on RCAHMS air photograph IN 2653: flown 1976.

The site was scheduled by Historic Scotland in 1991.

The site is included in a broad discussion of Pictish cemeteries in Inverness-shire, Moray and Aberdeenshire. <1>