MHG29262 - Long Cairn - Rynettin

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Remains of long cairn. It was visted as part of a survey in 1995 of Abernethy Forset for RSBP. Heavily robbed and damaged by afforestation. Forestry ploughing has badly damaged the western end and seems to have dragged the larger stones downhill, disturbing the original shape. The eastern end is in better condition and several features can be discerned. These include an eastward facing passage, leading to a circular chamber. This chamber has a second passage leading off it, into a larger chamber, directly behind the first one. This second chamber is also roughly circular. The first passage is about 3m long and about in wide. The first chamber is about 3.5m wide at its widest point. The second passage is about lm long and about in wide. The second chamber is about 4m wide at its widest point. The cairn was probably originally over 20m long and about 8m wide. Its original extent is difficult to judge because of the damage. As with the previous cairn (No. 34, MHG29261) this one lies on a break of slope above Allt Clais Nan caorach. It is partly overgrown with bushes, and lies within forestry plantation. <1>