MHG2933 - Motte, Cantraydoune

• MOTTE (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Motte (NR)

An artificial mound of clay, some 60 to 70ft high and about 200 yards in circumference at base (17 yards circumference on top). It is surrounded on three sides by a low stone wall, and on E by the Burn of Cantraydoune. Name Book 1870.

A large earthen mound about 16m high, surrounded by a partially ruined retaining wall, maximum height 1.2m, which is of latter date. Mr Meldrum considers it to be a motte. (Mr E Meldrum, County Architect's office, Inverness) Earthworks surveyed at 1:2500.
Visited by OS (N K B) 14 August 1964.

This sandy mound, which rises about 16m above the face of the natural slope, is probably a motte. No features are visible on the uneven summit or on the flattened area that projects from the N side. A deep groove in the E side may be an old excavation trench. The mound, which has been cleared of trees, is now grass-covered and surrounded by an enclousure wall, apparently of no great age.
RCAHMS 1978; ISSFC 1885; G G Simpson and B Webster 1972.