MHG29335 - Bronze Ferrule or Pommel, Faraidh Head

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)

Dune blow out at Faraidh Head, Durness. Surface find by Highland Council Ranger Service guided walk, 16/7/1996.
Copper alloy? Ferrule/pommel with weighted core. Central perforation decorded with raised collar. Broken across perforation. Decorated with openwork lozenges and triangles, partly obscured by concretion deposit on interior. D 42mm, H 24mm, W 4mm. Information with IMAG
INVMG Entry no. 1049 Date : 12.8.1996
Find reported/delivered by Uwe Riek of NW Sutherland Ranger Service c/o Visitor Centre, Durness.

This is likely to be the medieval copper alloy sword pommel from Faraidh Head reported to Treasure Trove (TT 144/97). It was allocated to Inverness Museum and is listed under Acc. No. 1998.026. <1>

Inverness Museum archive files contains a TT notification form for the possible pommel. <2>