MHG29357 - Bothy, Loch Nan Tri-Eileanan 2

• (Alternate Type) BOTHY? (Undated)
  • STRUCTURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

Small bothy of dry stone construction with walls up to 1.6m high with an entrance at the N.W. corner. Fallen stones inside and on the grassy platform, accessed by walking up the grassy slope (peat) into bothy. 1.5m by 2m internal diameter.
M Macdonald Torridon Sheiling Survey 1992.
This structure might be one of many mentioned in NG85NW0004 (MHG7595).
J Aitken : 12/12/00.

MacDonald lists shieling bothies at NG 8288 5995, NG 8292 5995 and NG 8289 5998. The latter is associated with a small circular structure and a second small circular structure, possibly a lambing pen is noted at NG 8285 5996. (No details given.) <1>

This structure may be one recorded during the desk based assessment and walkover survey undertaken by J Wordsworth and J Harden at Torridon for the National Trust for Scotland in 1996-2002. <2>