MHG29369 - Gallowhill Cairn

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Neolithic - 4000 BC? to 2401 BC?)

Full Description

A cairn measuring 12m diameter lies in quite dense natural birchwood near to summit of Gallowhill. The cairn is approx. 12m diameter and is comprised of loose, moss-covered, rounded stones, varying in diameter from 40cms to 15cms. It stands to a height of 1m at S side, 2m at N. Thumbnail photo shows gallowhill cairn from NE corner looking to SW.
Information supplied by M Marshall (NOSAS), 19/12/00
See Assoc. Docs. For detailed description and map.

J Aitken : 19/12/00.

Further visited by NOSAS during a walkover survey in 2003. A third low turf and stone bank joins two trailing stone banks to the east of the cairn, as previously noted. The whole enclosure and the banks were elevated at the north and east sides by ?0.5m to form a level platform.

A Neolithic date is suggested for the cairn and the enclosure, which is constructed from the material of the cairn. <1>