MHG29414 - MD Finds - Castletown, Avoch

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1058 AD to 1559 AD)

Full Description

Object- Silver seal with cross 'handle'. Seal design of ?three keys or ?thistles. Height : c23mm. Width : c15mm.
Date of find - c12th October 1997. Found by metal detecting, north of Ormond Castle, Avoch. IMAG Entry No: 1229.
J Aitken : 03/01/01.

NH 696 537 A medieval silver seal, with cross-shaped handle, was discovered through metal detecting. It is 23mm high and 15mm wide, with a design on the base of three keys encircled by an indecipherable inscription. <1>

The medieval silver seal was submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 82/02) in 2002 and allocated to Groam House Museum. <2> Inverness Museum archive files include documentation of the submission of this find to Treasure Trove. <3>

Further finds from near Ormond Castle, Avoch were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 142/99) and allocated to Groam House Museum. These comprised a rivetted bronze sheet, a heraldic pendant with hanger intact, toy lead anchor and a complete Luckenbooth brooch and are listed under Acc. No. ROMGH-2002-1, 2002-2, 2002-3, 2002-4. See attached TT summary sheet. <2> <4> <5>